This is the first release of an add-on which enables the import of GIS data from various sources into the Rhino/Grasshopper environment, located, scaled and cropped based on an Earth Anchor Point and a clipping polygon. Sources of GIS data include Shapefiles, USGS IMG/HGT Elevation files and ArcGIS REST Services over the web.
The add-on includes eight components in two categories:
GIS REST
GIS Tools
Special thanks go to the vibrant GH community, the masterful guidance of Andrew Heumann and endless patience of George Waters.
Hi Brian,
I glad to see the permanent progress of the plugin! I am back with my typical question on SRS, but this time in the context of the export to shp.
I have a drawing that is in a right location according to the projected SRS I work with.
What are the exact steps to export the geometry to shp when working with projected SRS?
When I export my geometry to shp, I find it very far from my location needed.
I tried to set EAP to lat = 0, lon = meridian defined in .prj file of the SRS (24). It became better, but 500000 m on east from the right location. This false 500000 m easting is defined in prj as well. So I moved my geometry to the left on 500000 m. And nevertheless it is lower than 160 m from the exact location. And that was Greek Grid (2100)
While testing UTM zone 35N for the same location, the results are worse: I have my geometry to 500000 on east. When I subtract -500000 move my geometry in Grasshopper it moves further on east. Maybe I should do some transformations with Heron, but I didn't find any instructions on this topic.
Thank you in advance!
Brian Washburn
Hi Evgeny,
Thanks for your questions, you're previous input was part of the push to get HeronSRS to work.
Try getting the origin of the SRS in Lat/Lon by inputting 0,0 in the Coordinate Transformation component using the SRS of interest as the source and WGS84 or EPSG:4326 as the destination. Then set the EAP to the Lat/Lon coordinates of the source SRS.
If you post a file with the geometry you are looking to export internalized, I can try to make sure the export is landing in the right spot.
-Brian
Aug 20, 2022