Heron Discussions - Grasshopper2024-03-28T09:58:27Zhttps://www.grasshopper3d.com/group/heron/forum?feed=yes&xn_auth=noExport object from rhino to arcgistag:www.grasshopper3d.com,2023-08-07:2985220:Topic:22989792023-08-07T07:16:02.280Ztheanh tranhttps://www.grasshopper3d.com/profile/theanhtran
<p><span>if I have a drawing project anywhere in rhino, how can i export the .shp file of that project (with the attribute ) and put it in Qgis or Arcgis which has the correct gis coordinates. I have included .gh I tried it.<br/><br/>Thank you every body, can you help me!</span></p>
<p><span>if I have a drawing project anywhere in rhino, how can i export the .shp file of that project (with the attribute ) and put it in Qgis or Arcgis which has the correct gis coordinates. I have included .gh I tried it.<br/><br/>Thank you every body, can you help me!</span></p> Export object from rhino to arcgistag:www.grasshopper3d.com,2023-08-07:2985220:Topic:22992352023-08-07T07:15:54.700Ztheanh tranhttps://www.grasshopper3d.com/profile/theanhtran
<p><span>if I have a drawing project anywhere in rhino, how can i export the .shp file of that project (with the attribute ) and put it in Qgis or Arcgis which has the correct gis coordinates. I have included .gh I tried it.<br/><br/>Thank you every body, can you help me!</span></p>
<p><span>if I have a drawing project anywhere in rhino, how can i export the .shp file of that project (with the attribute ) and put it in Qgis or Arcgis which has the correct gis coordinates. I have included .gh I tried it.<br/><br/>Thank you every body, can you help me!</span></p> CHANGE SCR FROM IMPORTED DATAS and others questionstag:www.grasshopper3d.com,2023-04-21:2985220:Topic:22892532023-04-21T15:06:33.683Zcharlyhttps://www.grasshopper3d.com/profile/cbf
<p>Hello everyone,</p>
<p>Thank you for this superb plugin! I have a few questions regarding its configuration, here they are in order:</p>
<ul>
<li><p>I managed to import GIS vector data from a specific server. However, the datas were encoded in a different projection than Heron's. Is it possible to modify the projection system so that the geometries are displayed correctly?</p>
</li>
<li><p>Only 1000 objects are displayed out of several thousand. Is it possible to display all the objects…</p>
</li>
</ul>
<p>Hello everyone,</p>
<p>Thank you for this superb plugin! I have a few questions regarding its configuration, here they are in order:</p>
<ul>
<li><p>I managed to import GIS vector data from a specific server. However, the datas were encoded in a different projection than Heron's. Is it possible to modify the projection system so that the geometries are displayed correctly?</p>
</li>
<li><p>Only 1000 objects are displayed out of several thousand. Is it possible to display all the objects contained in the layers?</p>
</li>
<li><p>Can someone provide me with more details on how to configure the boundary curve? Do the XY coordinates of the four corners of the boundary rectangle correspond to precise GPS coordinates in the WMS84 projection system?</p>
</li>
</ul>
<p>Many thanks!</p>
<p>charles</p> Export shp to projected SRStag:www.grasshopper3d.com,2022-08-19:2985220:Topic:22573402022-08-19T17:23:19.112ZEvgeny Shirinyanhttps://www.grasshopper3d.com/profile/EvgenyShirinyan
<p>Hi Brian,</p>
<p></p>
<p>I glad to see the permanent progress of the plugin! I am back with my typical question on SRS, but this time in the context of the export to shp.</p>
<p>I have a drawing that is in a right location according to the projected SRS I work with.</p>
<p>What are the exact steps to export the geometry to shp when working with projected SRS?</p>
<p>When I export my geometry to shp, I find it very far from my location needed. </p>
<p></p>
<p>I tried to set EAP to lat = 0,…</p>
<p>Hi Brian,</p>
<p></p>
<p>I glad to see the permanent progress of the plugin! I am back with my typical question on SRS, but this time in the context of the export to shp.</p>
<p>I have a drawing that is in a right location according to the projected SRS I work with.</p>
<p>What are the exact steps to export the geometry to shp when working with projected SRS?</p>
<p>When I export my geometry to shp, I find it very far from my location needed. </p>
<p></p>
<p>I tried to set EAP to lat = 0, lon = meridian defined in .prj file of the SRS (24). It became better, but 500000 m on east from the right location. This false 500000 m easting is defined in prj as well. So I moved my geometry to the left on 500000 m. And nevertheless it is lower than 160 m from the exact location. And that was Greek Grid (2100)</p>
<p></p>
<p>While testing UTM zone 35N for the same location, the results are worse: I have my geometry to 500000 on east. When I subtract -500000 move my geometry in Grasshopper it moves further on east. Maybe I should do some transformations with Heron, but I didn't find any instructions on this topic.</p>
<p></p>
<p>Thank you in advance!</p> First step errortag:www.grasshopper3d.com,2021-04-13:2985220:Topic:21837202021-04-13T03:41:38.327ZYingYing Wanghttps://www.grasshopper3d.com/profile/YingYingWang
<p>Hi everyone,I'm new to heron .<span>I had trouble with the first step, no matter where I typed in the address I couldn't get the coordinates.</span>It showed this error:1. Solution exception:Unexpected character encountered while parsing value: S. Path '', line 0, position 0.<span>How can I solve this problem?THX!</span></p>
<p>Hi everyone,I'm new to heron .<span>I had trouble with the first step, no matter where I typed in the address I couldn't get the coordinates.</span>It showed this error:1. Solution exception:Unexpected character encountered while parsing value: S. Path '', line 0, position 0.<span>How can I solve this problem?THX!</span></p> SHP import error in EPSG 2154 (RGF93 / Lambert-93)tag:www.grasshopper3d.com,2021-02-17:2985220:Topic:21573492021-02-17T16:10:08.083ZPaul Albisettihttps://www.grasshopper3d.com/profile/PaulALBISETTI
<p>Hello,</p>
<p>Thank you for this very interesting plug-in,<br></br> I would like to work with a .shp file projected in lambert93 (EPSG: 2154). I am unable to use the import vector function with heron version 0.3.6. Should I use a custom CRS? Version 0.2.0 works with .shp files in the lambert93 coordinate system, but version 0.3.6 does not.<br></br> I would like to use version 0.3.6 since there are more features, I especially need the ESRI REST Geocode function which does not work in version…</p>
<p>Hello,</p>
<p>Thank you for this very interesting plug-in,<br/> I would like to work with a .shp file projected in lambert93 (EPSG: 2154). I am unable to use the import vector function with heron version 0.3.6. Should I use a custom CRS? Version 0.2.0 works with .shp files in the lambert93 coordinate system, but version 0.3.6 does not.<br/> I would like to use version 0.3.6 since there are more features, I especially need the ESRI REST Geocode function which does not work in version 0.2.0.<br/> I also cannot reproject my .shp data manually to WGS84 using QGIS, although it works, since I have thousands of files.<br/> Do you have a solution to use the import vector function in the lambert93 coordinate system?<br/> Thank you</p>
<p></p>
<p>Screenshots of Heron 0.2.0 :</p>
<p><a href="https://storage.ning.com/topology/rest/1.0/file/get/8565265859?profile=original" target="_blank" rel="noopener">heron_0.2.0_RGF93_Lambert93_1.jpg</a></p>
<p><a href="https://storage.ning.com/topology/rest/1.0/file/get/8565265877?profile=original" target="_blank" rel="noopener">heron_0.2.0_RGF93_Lambert93_2.jpg</a></p>
<p>Screenshots of Heron 0.3.6 :</p>
<p><a href="https://storage.ning.com/topology/rest/1.0/file/get/8565266684?profile=original" target="_blank" rel="noopener">heron_0.3.6_RGF93_Lambert93_1.jpg</a></p>
<p><a href="https://storage.ning.com/topology/rest/1.0/file/get/8565266494?profile=original" target="_blank" rel="noopener">heron_0.3.6_RGF93_Lambert93_2.jpg</a></p>
<p><a href="https://storage.ning.com/topology/rest/1.0/file/get/8565267076?profile=original" target="_blank" rel="noopener">heron_0.3.6_RGF93_Lambert93_3.jpg</a></p>
<p>GH files :</p>
<p><a href="https://storage.ning.com/topology/rest/1.0/file/get/8565267698?profile=original" target="_blank" rel="noopener">heron_0.2.0_RGF93_Lambert93.gh</a></p>
<p><a href="https://storage.ning.com/topology/rest/1.0/file/get/8565268270?profile=original" target="_blank" rel="noopener">heron_0.3.6_RGF93_Lambert93.gh</a></p>
<p>SHP files :</p>
<p><a href="https://storage.ning.com/topology/rest/1.0/file/get/8565268092?profile=original" target="_blank" rel="noopener">SURFACE_HYDROGRAPHIQUE.cpg</a></p>
<p><a href="https://storage.ning.com/topology/rest/1.0/file/get/8565267897?profile=original" target="_blank" rel="noopener">SURFACE_HYDROGRAPHIQUE.dbf</a></p>
<p><a href="https://storage.ning.com/topology/rest/1.0/file/get/8565268482?profile=original" target="_blank" rel="noopener">SURFACE_HYDROGRAPHIQUE.prj</a></p>
<p><a href="https://storage.ning.com/topology/rest/1.0/file/get/8565268498?profile=original" target="_blank" rel="noopener">SURFACE_HYDROGRAPHIQUE.shp</a></p>
<p><a href="https://storage.ning.com/topology/rest/1.0/file/get/8565268699?profile=original" target="_blank" rel="noopener">SURFACE_HYDROGRAPHIQUE.shx</a></p> Shapefile still skewed in WSG84 - How to use userSRS ?tag:www.grasshopper3d.com,2021-02-12:2985220:Topic:21501572021-02-12T10:59:57.058Zadzhttps://www.grasshopper3d.com/profile/adz
<p>Hi Brian! </p>
<p></p>
<p>Thanks for such an awesome plugin! I am new to working with GIS information and the Rhino/GH GIS workflow and I am experiencing some issues with importing a shapefile. I realized that the skewed nature of the shapefile was due to the difference in CRS ( mine was initially in NAD83. But i went into QGIS and reprojected it to WSG84/ Pseudo Mercator) the ImportVector component reads the source file to have this CRS, but the building outline is still skewed. Any tips…</p>
<p>Hi Brian! </p>
<p></p>
<p>Thanks for such an awesome plugin! I am new to working with GIS information and the Rhino/GH GIS workflow and I am experiencing some issues with importing a shapefile. I realized that the skewed nature of the shapefile was due to the difference in CRS ( mine was initially in NAD83. But i went into QGIS and reprojected it to WSG84/ Pseudo Mercator) the ImportVector component reads the source file to have this CRS, but the building outline is still skewed. Any tips on how to fix this? I don't know what the issue is really... Attached screenshot and zip folder to shp. files! </p> Publishing the source code?tag:www.grasshopper3d.com,2019-10-23:2985220:Topic:20186922019-10-23T10:13:10.498ZOndrej Veselyhttps://www.grasshopper3d.com/profile/OndrejVesely
<p>Hi Brian,</p>
<p>I am amazed by how streamlined is the use the Heron plugin for working with ArcGIS/USCensus data.</p>
<p>I am interested in achieving similar ease of access to the Dutch PDOK database or any other WFS/WMS services for that matter. Unfortunately the required formatting of the PDOK REST Queries is not compatible with the queries generated by your componets.</p>
<p></p>
<p>The ability to query other datasets, along with the ability to use different CRS then pseudomercator,…</p>
<p>Hi Brian,</p>
<p>I am amazed by how streamlined is the use the Heron plugin for working with ArcGIS/USCensus data.</p>
<p>I am interested in achieving similar ease of access to the Dutch PDOK database or any other WFS/WMS services for that matter. Unfortunately the required formatting of the PDOK REST Queries is not compatible with the queries generated by your componets.</p>
<p></p>
<p>The ability to query other datasets, along with the ability to use different CRS then pseudomercator, would really bring the whole package into a league of it's own.</p>
<p>Since last update was released more than 4 years ago, I was wondering if there are any plans on making the project open-source? It's a shame that the development seems to have stopped.</p>
<p></p>
<p>Best,</p>
<p>Ondrej</p>
<p></p> output Elevation and sections with dimensionstag:www.grasshopper3d.com,2018-12-03:2985220:Topic:19481692018-12-03T08:13:57.938Ztariq hilmyhttps://www.grasshopper3d.com/profile/tariqhilmy
<p>Hi, please i want to output elevation and sections with dimensions by grasshopper in this 3D wall, can u help me.</p>
<p>thanks<a href="https://storage.ning.com/topology/rest/1.0/file/get/206262892?profile=original" target="_blank" rel="noopener"><img src="https://storage.ning.com/topology/rest/1.0/file/get/206262892?profile=original" class="align-full"/></a></p>
<p>Hi, please i want to output elevation and sections with dimensions by grasshopper in this 3D wall, can u help me.</p>
<p>thanks<a href="https://storage.ning.com/topology/rest/1.0/file/get/206262892?profile=original" target="_blank" rel="noopener"><img src="https://storage.ning.com/topology/rest/1.0/file/get/206262892?profile=original" class="align-full"/></a></p> Earth Anchor Pointtag:www.grasshopper3d.com,2018-08-15:2985220:Topic:19257002018-08-15T07:56:08.981ZRomain Guillothttps://www.grasshopper3d.com/profile/RomainGuillot
<p>Hi everyone.</p>
<p></p>
<p>I'd like to know how the [Set Earth Anchor Point] works in order to retrieve X/Y Coordinates out of Lat/Lon..</p>
<p>How this can be determined? </p>
<p>I am working with the GDA94 Datum for other sources.</p>
<p>Thank you!</p>
<p>Hi everyone.</p>
<p></p>
<p>I'd like to know how the [Set Earth Anchor Point] works in order to retrieve X/Y Coordinates out of Lat/Lon..</p>
<p>How this can be determined? </p>
<p>I am working with the GDA94 Datum for other sources.</p>
<p>Thank you!</p>