Shapefile still skewed in WSG84 - How to use userSRS ? - Grasshopper2024-03-29T15:54:48Zhttps://www.grasshopper3d.com/forum/topics/shapefile-still-skewed-in-wsg84-how-to-use-usersrs?groupUrl=heron&commentId=2985220%3AComment%3A2165915&groupId=2985220%3AGroup%3A1124959&feed=yes&xn_auth=noI'm not sure why the Package…tag:www.grasshopper3d.com,2021-10-23:2985220:Comment:22143742021-10-23T19:41:57.340ZBrian Washburnhttps://www.grasshopper3d.com/profile/BrianWashburn
<p>I'm not sure why the Package Manager would have trouble installing it. Are you on a Mac? If so, Heron doesn't currently work on Mac, but a Mac version is in the works.</p>
<p>I've just started posting releases on Github if you want to download directly:<br/><a rel="nofollow noopener" href="https://github.com/blueherongis/Heron/releases" target="_blank">https://github.com/blueherongis/Heron/releases</a></p>
<p>I'm not sure why the Package Manager would have trouble installing it. Are you on a Mac? If so, Heron doesn't currently work on Mac, but a Mac version is in the works.</p>
<p>I've just started posting releases on Github if you want to download directly:<br/><a rel="nofollow noopener" href="https://github.com/blueherongis/Heron/releases" target="_blank">https://github.com/blueherongis/Heron/releases</a></p> Hi Brian,
I am having a simi…tag:www.grasshopper3d.com,2021-10-21:2985220:Comment:22144452021-10-21T16:42:55.494ZKlemens Sitzmannhttps://www.grasshopper3d.com/profile/KlemensSitzmann
<p>Hi Brian,</p>
<p></p>
<p>I am having a similar issue with shapefiles. I used @it and wanted to use your method. I have trouble finding Heron v0.3.7. When Grasshopper downloads it, it cannot install it. The food4rhino version is not updated. Is there a way to download it?</p>
<p></p>
<p>Thank you</p>
<p>Hi Brian,</p>
<p></p>
<p>I am having a similar issue with shapefiles. I used @it and wanted to use your method. I have trouble finding Heron v0.3.7. When Grasshopper downloads it, it cannot install it. The food4rhino version is not updated. Is there a way to download it?</p>
<p></p>
<p>Thank you</p> I found a temporary solution…tag:www.grasshopper3d.com,2021-03-01:2985220:Comment:21734222021-03-01T12:08:50.964ZPaul Albisettihttps://www.grasshopper3d.com/profile/PaulALBISETTI
<p>I found a temporary solution to define a Boundary curve :</p>
<p></p>
<p><a href="https://storage.ning.com/topology/rest/1.0/file/get/8614899695?profile=original" target="_blank" rel="noopener">buildings_EPSG_32637_EAP00_2.jpg</a></p>
<p>I found a temporary solution to define a Boundary curve :</p>
<p></p>
<p><a href="https://storage.ning.com/topology/rest/1.0/file/get/8614899695?profile=original" target="_blank" rel="noopener">buildings_EPSG_32637_EAP00_2.jpg</a></p> Hi Evgeny,I have noticed that…tag:www.grasshopper3d.com,2021-03-01:2985220:Comment:21732662021-03-01T11:09:37.096ZPaul Albisettihttps://www.grasshopper3d.com/profile/PaulALBISETTI
<p>Hi Evgeny,<br></br>I have noticed that the only way to get the points in the correct projection system is to use the ImportVector function in EPSG: 4326 (WGS84) and to project the output points in EPSG:32637 using the coordinate transform function.<br></br>The algorithm works with the set anchor point on 0,0.</p>
<p></p>
<p>Here is the screenshot and the .gh:…</p>
<p></p>
<p>Hi Evgeny,<br/>I have noticed that the only way to get the points in the correct projection system is to use the ImportVector function in EPSG: 4326 (WGS84) and to project the output points in EPSG:32637 using the coordinate transform function.<br/>The algorithm works with the set anchor point on 0,0.</p>
<p></p>
<p>Here is the screenshot and the .gh:</p>
<p><a href="https://storage.ning.com/topology/rest/1.0/file/get/8614760885?profile=original" target="_blank" rel="noopener">buildings_EPSG_32637_EAP00.jpg</a></p>
<p><a href="https://storage.ning.com/topology/rest/1.0/file/get/8614752866?profile=original" target="_blank" rel="noopener">buildings_EPSG_32637_EAP00.gh</a></p>
<p></p>
<p>I think there is still a bug in the ImportVector function: UserSRS does not seem to work correctly, User feature points are not reprojected in the correct coordinate system when entering EPSG: 32637. This is why I reproject the points in EPSG: 32637 after the ImportVector function.<br/>The "extents" curve is far from the output points especially when using SetAnchorPoint 0,0. It does not appear to be EPSG: 4326 or EPSG: 32637.<br/>The problem is that the input Bounbary Curve must be inside the "extents" curve so I don't know how to define this input curve.</p>
<p>I have the same problem with EPSG: 2154</p> Thank you Paul!
Looks quite s…tag:www.grasshopper3d.com,2021-02-26:2985220:Comment:21697212021-02-26T20:20:21.175ZEvgeny Shirinyanhttps://www.grasshopper3d.com/profile/EvgenyShirinyan
<p>Thank you Paul!</p>
<p>Looks quite sophisticated! Could you clarify your needs? Have you tried my solution with EAP set to 0,0? From my point of view this is the way to get geodata in Grasshopper match the data from another CAD in the same coord system. </p>
<p>For example I could get what I need exactly with @it plugin - just importing reprojected data in grasshopper and moving it closer to 0,0,0. Cadmapper service does almost the same - it reprojects geodata in a related UTM zone and…</p>
<p>Thank you Paul!</p>
<p>Looks quite sophisticated! Could you clarify your needs? Have you tried my solution with EAP set to 0,0? From my point of view this is the way to get geodata in Grasshopper match the data from another CAD in the same coord system. </p>
<p>For example I could get what I need exactly with @it plugin - just importing reprojected data in grasshopper and moving it closer to 0,0,0. Cadmapper service does almost the same - it reprojects geodata in a related UTM zone and relocates on of the corners of a bounding box to 0,0,0 with exact shift, so you could import that geometry back to QGIS.</p>
<p></p> Hi Brian and Evgeny,I had the…tag:www.grasshopper3d.com,2021-02-26:2985220:Comment:21695232021-02-26T14:41:57.345ZPaul Albisettihttps://www.grasshopper3d.com/profile/PaulALBISETTI
<p>Hi Brian and Evgeny,<br></br>I had the same problem while working on .SHP files in EPSG 2154.<br></br>I believe I found the solution to avoid distortion using the coordinate transformation command.<br></br>Here is the gh file where I imported your .SHP files :</p>
<p><a href="https://storage.ning.com/topology/rest/1.0/file/get/8601999871?profile=original" rel="noopener" target="_blank">buildings_EPSG_32637_1.jpg…</a></p>
<p></p>
<p>Hi Brian and Evgeny,<br/>I had the same problem while working on .SHP files in EPSG 2154.<br/>I believe I found the solution to avoid distortion using the coordinate transformation command.<br/>Here is the gh file where I imported your .SHP files :</p>
<p><a href="https://storage.ning.com/topology/rest/1.0/file/get/8601999871?profile=original" target="_blank" rel="noopener">buildings_EPSG_32637_1.jpg</a></p>
<p><a href="https://storage.ning.com/topology/rest/1.0/file/get/8601999484?profile=original" target="_blank" rel="noopener">buildings_EPSG_32637_2.jpg</a></p>
<p><a href="https://storage.ning.com/topology/rest/1.0/file/get/8602000297?profile=original" target="_blank" rel="noopener">buildings_EPSG_32637.gh</a></p> Dear Brian,
I think it works…tag:www.grasshopper3d.com,2021-02-24:2985220:Comment:21668302021-02-24T15:18:27.676ZEvgeny Shirinyanhttps://www.grasshopper3d.com/profile/EvgenyShirinyan
<p>Dear Brian,</p>
<p></p>
<p>I think it works as I expected!</p>
<p>I set Earth point to 0,0 and I use 32637 and now the contours from QGIS export are matching those in Rhino (of course I have to move geometries closer to 0,0,0). These are hatches and selected ones. This is very critical when you are working in both CAD and GIS, while combining drawings from CAD with data in GIS. In other case you will get a slight nonlinear distortion that makes impossible to use it in CAD properly (black…</p>
<p>Dear Brian,</p>
<p></p>
<p>I think it works as I expected!</p>
<p>I set Earth point to 0,0 and I use 32637 and now the contours from QGIS export are matching those in Rhino (of course I have to move geometries closer to 0,0,0). These are hatches and selected ones. This is very critical when you are working in both CAD and GIS, while combining drawings from CAD with data in GIS. In other case you will get a slight nonlinear distortion that makes impossible to use it in CAD properly (black outlines). Have to investigate this further, everything is not so clear for me</p>
<p></p>
<p>However it doesnt work without EAP, or with initial EAP 0,0,0.<a href="https://storage.ning.com/topology/rest/1.0/file/get/8592267075?profile=original" target="_blank" rel="noopener"><img src="https://storage.ning.com/topology/rest/1.0/file/get/8592267075?profile=RESIZE_710x" class="align-full"/></a></p> Hi Evgeny,
I have updated Her…tag:www.grasshopper3d.com,2021-02-23:2985220:Comment:21659152021-02-23T21:16:10.889ZBrian Washburnhttps://www.grasshopper3d.com/profile/BrianWashburn
<p>Hi Evgeny,</p>
<p>I have updated Heron to v0.3.7. In this version, I fixed a bug in the ImportVector component which should allow the EPSG:32637 userSRS to work properly. I've also added a CoordinateTranformation component to allow custom point transformations from any given SRS to any other in case that is needed. Take a look and let me know if it works.</p>
<p></p>
<p>Hi Evgeny,</p>
<p>I have updated Heron to v0.3.7. In this version, I fixed a bug in the ImportVector component which should allow the EPSG:32637 userSRS to work properly. I've also added a CoordinateTranformation component to allow custom point transformations from any given SRS to any other in case that is needed. Take a look and let me know if it works.</p>
<p></p> I am manually adding LAT 55.7…tag:www.grasshopper3d.com,2021-02-17:2985220:Comment:21572662021-02-17T18:09:02.826ZEvgeny Shirinyanhttps://www.grasshopper3d.com/profile/EvgenyShirinyan
<p>I am manually adding LAT 55.75, LON 37.55 It is in Moscow. </p>
<p>I am manually adding LAT 55.75, LON 37.55 It is in Moscow. </p> There is definitely a bug in…tag:www.grasshopper3d.com,2021-02-17:2985220:Comment:21574572021-02-17T17:06:41.976ZBrian Washburnhttps://www.grasshopper3d.com/profile/BrianWashburn
<p>There is definitely a bug in my code here. I'll have to look deeper. What earth anchor point are you using?</p>
<p>There is definitely a bug in my code here. I'll have to look deeper. What earth anchor point are you using?</p>