Gismo 0.0.3 Release Notes - Grasshopper2024-03-29T05:44:30Zhttps://www.grasshopper3d.com/forum/topics/gismo-0-0-3-release-notes?groupUrl=gismo&feed=yes&xn_auth=noGu Diordje,
Thank you so much…tag:www.grasshopper3d.com,2019-02-01:2985220:Comment:19609102019-02-01T23:26:17.598ZMadarchitecthttps://www.grasshopper3d.com/profile/Madarchitect
<p>Gu Diordje,</p>
<p>Thank you so much! Version 4.9.4.2 works well.</p>
<p>Gu Diordje,</p>
<p>Thank you so much! Version 4.9.4.2 works well.</p> Hi Madarchitect,Did you insta…tag:www.grasshopper3d.com,2019-02-01:2985220:Comment:19607402019-02-01T23:22:10.231Zdjordjehttps://www.grasshopper3d.com/profile/djordje
<p>Hi Madarchitect,<br/>Did you install the latest MapWinGIS v.5.0.0? It is not currently supported by Gismo!<br/>Try the following <a href="http://www.grasshopper3d.com/xn/detail/2985220:Comment:1721584" target="_self">these steps</a>, and install <span>the </span><a rel="nofollow noopener" href="https://github.com/MapWindow/MapWinGIS/releases/tag/v4.9.4.2" target="_blank">version 4.9.4.2 x64</a><span> as stated in the steps.</span></p>
<p>Hi Madarchitect,<br/>Did you install the latest MapWinGIS v.5.0.0? It is not currently supported by Gismo!<br/>Try the following <a href="http://www.grasshopper3d.com/xn/detail/2985220:Comment:1721584" target="_self">these steps</a>, and install <span>the </span><a rel="nofollow noopener" href="https://github.com/MapWindow/MapWinGIS/releases/tag/v4.9.4.2" target="_blank">version 4.9.4.2 x64</a><span> as stated in the steps.</span></p> Is there any way to solve thi…tag:www.grasshopper3d.com,2019-02-01:2985220:Comment:19604852019-02-01T23:12:25.017ZMadarchitecthttps://www.grasshopper3d.com/profile/Madarchitect
<p>Is there any way to solve this error? Thank you!<a href="https://storage.ning.com/topology/rest/1.0/file/get/941230610?profile=original" target="_blank" rel="noopener"><img src="https://storage.ning.com/topology/rest/1.0/file/get/941230610?profile=RESIZE_710x" class="align-full"/></a></p>
<p>Is there any way to solve this error? Thank you!<a href="https://storage.ning.com/topology/rest/1.0/file/get/941230610?profile=original" target="_blank" rel="noopener"><img src="https://storage.ning.com/topology/rest/1.0/file/get/941230610?profile=RESIZE_710x" class="align-full"/></a></p> Hi Djordje,
Thanks a lot!!
I…tag:www.grasshopper3d.com,2019-01-31:2985220:Comment:19604352019-01-31T06:00:11.812ZAbraham Yeziorohttps://www.grasshopper3d.com/profile/AbrahamYezioro
<p>Hi Djordje,</p>
<p>Thanks a lot!!</p>
<p>I see what you did and will try to fully understand.</p>
<p>Thanks again,</p>
<p>-A.</p>
<p>Hi Djordje,</p>
<p>Thanks a lot!!</p>
<p>I see what you did and will try to fully understand.</p>
<p>Thanks again,</p>
<p>-A.</p> Hi Abraham,What happens is th…tag:www.grasshopper3d.com,2019-01-30:2985220:Comment:19606292019-01-30T19:57:00.085Zdjordjehttps://www.grasshopper3d.com/profile/djordje
<p>Hi Abraham,<br></br>What happens is that the last few meters of the terrain are always slightly deformed due to reprojection. I am not sure if this can be fixed or not, it's caused by the GDAL libraries that MapWinGIS uses. I bypassed(blurred the issue) this by slightly cutting edge parts of the terrain each time when terrain is generated. So a radius of 300 meters, might be a bit less that 300. In your case the rest of the trees were actually located on that cut part of the terrain, and…</p>
<p>Hi Abraham,<br/>What happens is that the last few meters of the terrain are always slightly deformed due to reprojection. I am not sure if this can be fixed or not, it's caused by the GDAL libraries that MapWinGIS uses. I bypassed(blurred the issue) this by slightly cutting edge parts of the terrain each time when terrain is generated. So a radius of 300 meters, might be a bit less that 300. In your case the rest of the trees were actually located on that cut part of the terrain, and therefor were not generated by "OSM 3D" component (as it only generates 3d shapes which lie on the terrain surface).</p>
<p>If radius is increased a bit (to 400m for example), then the trees will be 'covered' by terrain and therefor created as 3d geometries. Here is a comparison with 400m radius from Rhino and the actual trees from openstreetmap:</p>
<p><a href="https://storage.ning.com/topology/rest/1.0/file/get/926450864?profile=original" target="_blank" rel="noopener"><img src="https://storage.ning.com/topology/rest/1.0/file/get/926450864?profile=RESIZE_710x" width="350" class="align-full"/></a><br/><br/>Also attached file below shows how to create 3d trees for the forest areas.</p> Hi Djordje,
Attached a file w…tag:www.grasshopper3d.com,2019-01-30:2985220:Comment:19602062019-01-30T15:49:17.139ZAbraham Yeziorohttps://www.grasshopper3d.com/profile/AbrahamYezioro
<p>Hi Djordje,</p>
<p>Attached a file with just the files and topography parts.</p>
<p>Thanks,</p>
<p>-A.</p>
<p><a href="https://storage.ning.com/topology/rest/1.0/file/get/925006038?profile=original" target="_blank" rel="noopener">JustTrees.gh</a></p>
<p>Hi Djordje,</p>
<p>Attached a file with just the files and topography parts.</p>
<p>Thanks,</p>
<p>-A.</p>
<p><a href="https://storage.ning.com/topology/rest/1.0/file/get/925006038?profile=original" target="_blank" rel="noopener">JustTrees.gh</a></p> Hi Abraham,Is it possible to…tag:www.grasshopper3d.com,2019-01-30:2985220:Comment:19605112019-01-30T15:36:46.235Zdjordjehttps://www.grasshopper3d.com/profile/djordje
<p>Hi Abraham,<br/>Is it possible to check the .gh file.<br/>It can be that you are right.</p>
<p>Hi Abraham,<br/>Is it possible to check the .gh file.<br/>It can be that you are right.</p> OK.
Maybe i'm wrong. There ar…tag:www.grasshopper3d.com,2019-01-30:2985220:Comment:19601052019-01-30T11:12:01.056ZAbraham Yeziorohttps://www.grasshopper3d.com/profile/AbrahamYezioro
<p>OK.</p>
<p>Maybe i'm wrong. There are 119 shapes identified but only one tree modeled.</p>
<p>So probably some tree properties are missing.</p>
<p>So i'm taking this comment back ... unless you have some wisdom words.</p>
<p>Thanks again,</p>
<p>-A.</p>
<p></p>
<p>OK.</p>
<p>Maybe i'm wrong. There are 119 shapes identified but only one tree modeled.</p>
<p>So probably some tree properties are missing.</p>
<p>So i'm taking this comment back ... unless you have some wisdom words.</p>
<p>Thanks again,</p>
<p>-A.</p>
<p></p> Hi Djordje,
I have a file tha…tag:www.grasshopper3d.com,2019-01-30:2985220:Comment:19603732019-01-30T10:23:45.673ZAbraham Yeziorohttps://www.grasshopper3d.com/profile/AbrahamYezioro
<p>Hi Djordje,</p>
<p>I have a file that in the previous version i used to get the trees.</p>
<p>In this version they are gone.</p>
<p>The geometry is missing but the insertion points are there.</p>
<p></p>
<p>Any ideas?</p>
<p>Thanks,</p>
<p>-A.</p>
<p>Hi Djordje,</p>
<p>I have a file that in the previous version i used to get the trees.</p>
<p>In this version they are gone.</p>
<p>The geometry is missing but the insertion points are there.</p>
<p></p>
<p>Any ideas?</p>
<p>Thanks,</p>
<p>-A.</p> Great job Djordje!tag:www.grasshopper3d.com,2019-01-29:2985220:Comment:19603292019-01-29T12:20:13.139ZAntonello Di Nunziohttps://www.grasshopper3d.com/profile/AntonelloDiNunzio
Great job Djordje!
Great job Djordje!